Thursday, July 30, 2009

ihml.

i want $$.
i want to get out of here.
i want a new life.
i want to feel wanted.
i don't like anyone at the moment and that's really frustrating me!
i apparently owe my sister $50 for something i've already paid her back for.
i'm selling my ticket to 3OH!3 even though they're one of my favourite bands.
i have the flu and pretty much wish that it would take my life.

Saturday, July 25, 2009

"formal"

Last night was my school formal :)

The day started off with me getting a manicure from some place at Indooroopilly shopping centre that was run by Asians, at 10:00am. Can't say that I was really impressed because they do it so quickly and don't speak much English so whilst mum was busy shopping I was just like sitting there getting worried that the lady was going to kill my nails at the pace she was filing them! Nevertheless my nails looked fair good hehe.

Then I went to the hairdressers! I ended up running late to get there though so instead of being there by 11am I was there half an hour later. At the hairdressers I had extensions put in! Then had my hair curled with a conical wand and it looked amazing, so Katy Perry ;) Stacey also did my makeup (I love being pampered omg) and she was gushing at how long my eyelashes are hehe. Anyway, Stacey and Zara made me look great, so impressed with them hehe.

After that, seeing as it was like 3:30pm (yes, I was in the hairdressers for 4 hours), mum drove me home to get into my dress and pack my bags for the after party. My aunty Georgie came over and took photos and so did mum and Victoria.


We left home at 4:15pm (with the pre starting at 5pm). We totally figured we'd have the time to make it to the school on time but unfortunately there was an accident on the Captain Cook Bridge or something and so travelling along Coronation Drive was the worst ever.. Lewis left work early to be at my school on time so I was really annoyed at dad haha, sorrrrrry. Nevertheless we got there around 5:40 and I almost didn't realise that the year 12 group hadn't gone into the foyer yet.. Luckily Bec was late too so we ran up the hill together and to level 3. It was pretty exciting hahaha and then we made our entrance to where the year level were through curtains. And were like fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuckkkheheyyyyyyyyyyy :D haha.

So we made a big entrance to where the non-school partners and parentals/family and teachers were standing and walked down the stairs (it was so hard in my 4"-ish heels!). We stood there for a while so that everyone could take millions of photos.. kind of felt bad for Lewis cause he was just like standing there cause he doesn't really know my parents.

^ parents :)

At around 6:10pm (I actually don't know what time it was, but it was something like that yeh) the limo arrived and so we had more photos as a group and then all climbed into the limo for our 20 minute-or-so ride to the St Lucia Golf Course (or Hillstone).

^Lewis and I :)

^Thomas

^Hot babezz

^Backseat kids

Ahh there's just so much to write haha. Let's just say dinner was lovely.

^The ladies

^Just a bit too attractive, yeh?

^Party tricks ;)

Lewis didn't come to the post. It got preeeeeeeeeeeetty messy haha. I some how remember most of it which is insane considering.. Anyway, my year 12 group shits on yours. The end :D

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

i cannot wait

for friday.
it's partly excitement and partly aggravation.
formal needs to be here, then go haha.

pretty excited to be pampered and preened beforehand :)

and have a handsome bestfriend/date.

almost finalized my outfit today..
mum and i went shopping for 6 hours!

i just need to purchase my diamonté plugs (aka my 6mm thick earrings)
the guy at the piercing place at indooroopilly is really good looking by the way!
can't wait for people to see pics of the formal.

Friday, July 17, 2009

august!!

i can not wait.

1st- cyrus at the hive
3rd- business ia due
7th- nat's birthdayyy ;)
9th- stealing o'neal and screech at the hive
10th- cas is finished
12th/13th- ekka holidays
14th - stack is the new black in stores
14th- possible short stack instore on the gold coast
14th- enolas secret at hard rock cafe
15th- enolas secret at the hive
15th- enolas secret at thriller
29th- amber calling at the hive
29th- amber calling at thriller
30th- amber calling at toowoomba

that's it so far. pree excited!

also, one week until the formal..
i still haven't chosen my shoes/clutch, eeeep!
and i don't know if lewis has his suittttttt.. he's in adelaide tonight.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

kill your girlfriend

we could be together ;)

So today was Short Stack's turn to play Brisbane on their east-coast Sway Sway tour. I've had a really good weekend, so thanks to those that played a part in it.. predominately Bree, Angell, Lewis and the Short Stack crew.

Angell and I took these photos:

^ crowd show

^ Andy and Bradie

^ Andy and Shaun

^ Beach ballz

^ Jamming ;)

^ Awesome crowd/light/smoke/diviney.

^ Beach ballz again

^ Another crowd shot + Diviney

^ The aftermath..
See the black ball thing? That's someone's hair extensions ahaha.

Chris took these whilst we were backstage haha. Good times!

^ Jumpnow, Bree, Bradie, me, Andy and Angell
Shaun Diviney was upstairs really sick :( Hope he gets well soon!

^ Looks like Bradie's doing a jig

^ Getting up to no good

^ Andy
Ughhh, I have such a Demi Lovato smile when I'm happy & smiling..

Join the Official Brisbane Short Stack street team:
http://www.myspace.com/shortstackbris
Follow the Official Brisbane Short Stack street team on Twitter:
http://www.twitter.com/shortstackbris

Other!

My other favourite photograph that Lani took:
And here's one from her camera of us:
:D

Friday, July 10, 2009

where were we..

i haven't really spoken about my week that much, so here goes a bit of a re-cap.
tuesday i went out with lani for a photoshoot, with her being the photographer! i also took some photographs but she wanted me to do some model shots for her :) it was quite fun, but i wore the worst shoes for it! we met in the city and went around some shops and had lunch. then we went to sandgate and caught a bus to the start of the bridge that goes across to redcliffe. we spent a couple of hours then walking about halfway in the water/sand where we got some lovely photographs! it was great to catch up with my bestie, i hadn't seen her since my glamourkills birthday party in november!! here are my favourite photographs from my camera, i haven't gotten the ones from her camera yet..
on wednesday i met up with nat and elisha at garden city. we didn't really get up to much there, browsed a few stores, then left to go to nat's place. we ate vegetarian pizza and took a few hours to decide what to wear in the city at night. after finally deciding and looking hot, we went to the city via bus. we ate at pancake manor and flirted with the waitor for some evening fun haha. we then walked around for a bit, trying to avoid the rain as much as possible! when we'd decided that was pretty much it for the evening in the city we noticed a lady holding a tray outside yogen fruz.. we got free yogen fruz! haha :) so rather than sit on the wet seats around that area of the city we sat downstairs at hungry jacks. reminded me of the old days ahaha. anyway, was flirting with some guy from across the room haha. he kept checking us girls out and i kept looking back because i thought he was pretty fit! he looked a bit like nicholas braun (goooooogle him) and had a clandestine industries tattoo just like pete wentz and his friend was wearing purple skinnys - if you know who he is, please pass on his myspace/phone number (L). anyway, once they left i was like ok girls, i'm going to get his numberrr, let's go! so we went up the stairs like 20 seconds after them and we couldn't find them!! they'd disappeared :( we walked to the bars along queen st to see if they were there haha but weren't so we decided to leave and go back to nats. once we got back it was only like 8:30pm and so we ordered some cheese pizza and garlic bread but didn't manage to eat it all. i was heaps tired (and trying to google this boy from hj's) so i was pretty much sleeping on nat's bed while elisha tried to talk to us and nat msn'd her boyf.. sorryyy elisha, you know i love you ;) so elisha eventually joined me on the bed and we eventually were woken up by nat because she was going to take a picture of us sleeping on my phone but my sixth sense was like OMG SOMEONES TOUCHING MY PHONE ahhaha so i like got up and was like nooo. nat ended up getting her bed and elisha and i slept on the floor. i woke up at around 3:20 to try watch michael jacksons memorial live on ch7 but i couldnt figure out how to work the sound on nats tv so i didnt get to watch it.. we all had to get up at 730ish in the morning so nat could meet josh early. got ready, ate peanut butter on toast and left. it took me 2 hours to get home. i am really not a fan of public transport.. at least i had elisha there, even though i was on twitter chatting to lewis and darryl haha. we ate more breakfast at roma st (hotcakesss + hashbrown). i haven't uploaded the pictures yet, so expect these soon!

after i got home mum had told me that she didn't watch the memorial either because she wanted me there because we'd both been crying over michael jackson for the past week and a bit. so we watched the re-run mid afternoon and did our fair share of crying. especially at paris (michael's daughter) speaking.
"Ever since I was born, daddy has been the best father you could ever imagine. And I just want to say that I love him so much."
thursday i slept in til 12:30 in the afternoon and proceded to make pancakes. i really can not flip them! but the recipe i used was amazing nevertheless. in the afternoon i made my sister come for a walk with me to trade secret and the chemist. on the way we posted the remains of my short stack flyers around the oxley area and also dropped some off at wow sight&sound. couldn't really find anything too amazing at trade secret and mum picked victoria and i up around 5:15. once we got home i ate some dinner (pasta bake, omgg - i haven't had this for 6 weeks or more and mum knew i wanted it so she took it to my auntys and baked it! our oven's been broken for almost 2 months now..) then got ready to go shopping and see bruno with bree :D didn't buy anything during shopping but saw huong (who gave us free peanut brittle & chocolate from her work - darrell lea), we bought candy and green apple snow tea and were followed by some semi-good looking boys on our way down from level 3 to 1 on the esculators but they didnt get to us as bree and i were like uhhh, let's gooooo haha.
so bruno.. it was fairly entertaining haha. interesting. and it was so funny to see everyones reactions and it was good to know that everyone in the cinema was laughing!! after the movie we went to maccas where bree kindly chowed down a double beef & bacon burger whilst i had my quarter pounder without meat.

today i'm planning on buying material from spotlight to make a new skirt for sunday (sway sway brisbane, got to be a cute merch girl yehhh! haha), walk somewhere, go to the gym and clean my room. looking forward to a good weekend!!

also, to keep updated with me, on the side bar i have added a twitter update widget.

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

My eyes

Are hurting.
If you don't like crying, don't watch Michael Jackson's memorial.
It was perfect.. and to see his daughter, Paris, speak in front of everyone was amazing.
My heart goes out to his children and the rest of the Jackson family as well as his closest friends who have lost the worlds hero.
I believe that he is in a better place.

Please pay your respects and watch his memorial (yes, I said it was crying material, but it was so appropriate). It is being re-run on MusicMAX (Foxtel) as well as Channel9 this evening at 7pm.



---
PS: I have so much to blog about but it can wait.

Monday, July 6, 2009

Music Quiz

What was the last concert you attended?
The Vampirates
Oh wait, Fete De La Musique

What bands have you seen in concert the most, and how many times?
Probably Repeat Offender, my friends and I used to see them every other weekend for like a year..

Have you ever been on a guestlist? Whose?
Repeat Offender
919/Amber Calling x many times haha
Hive shows ;)
All Time Low/Wherewolves (thanks to Lewis)
Short Stack
Ahhh, I get put on many guestlists, next question!

Are there any CDs close to you? Which ones?
Closest is probably Enolas Secret EP "Only We Can Save Us"
Go buy it from JBHI:FI now!

What band are you in the mood to see live right this second?
Michael Jackson (L)

How many states/provinces have you been to concerts in?
Two

What bands did you see live the month of June?
Wherewolves
Set Your Goals
All Time Low
City Escape
The Vampirates
City Inspire
Hey Carlisle
Chalk and Cheese
Cyrus
Finabah
.. and about 6 others

Have you ever been on a tour bus?
Tour van! Best times.

What CD are you addicted to at the moment?
Michael Jackson's whole discography

Who is one band that you used to like, but now you cant stand?
Oh, there's plenty of those..

How old were you when you went to your first concert?
In the womb.

Who was it?
Rod Stewart.

Which artists haven’t you seen yet that you want to see?
Besides Michael Jackson..
Katy Perry, 3OH!3, Retraspec..

Are you wearing a band shirt right now?
Negative

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Good looking babies.

If Lisa Marie Presley and Michael Jackson had a baby it would be the most amazing child ever. Talent and looks all the way!



This Time Around

I just registered for a ticket to Michael Jackson's funeral. It's like a lottery and apparently more than 500 million people have registered for the 17500 tickets that are available. I don't know how I'd react if I actually won. I know I'd take mum, they give out two tickets to each winner.. gosh it would mean we'd have to book flights to LA. LA! I'd give up my year 12 formal for that.. and going away in Summer. That's how big Michael is to me.
I thought I'd maybe not cry over him today, but I'm watching the BET Awards on MTV right now and he's being so honored!

I really want to see the Bruno movie!

Saturday, July 4, 2009

update

I've cried everyday since Michael Jackson's death. It hurts.

Friday, July 3, 2009

Ain't No Sunshine




Creativity amazes me.

Trying

To fill some kind of void..
Fair looking forward to Tuesday!

Can't wait

To get a tattoo.. really hoping that I can convince mum to let me get one after I finish high school. I mean, if not I'll get one some how haha. I know that I definately want to get an anchor somewhere.. only small though. Aaaanddd a Michael Jackson memorial tattoo! And a tree.. Ahhh can't wait :P
Some inspiration..









Thursday, July 2, 2009

Here we go,

So I really haven't posted much insight to my world as of late.
Updateeeeeeee.. hmm. Well, I've bought nearly all of my formal stuff. By saying nearly all, I mean that I've got everything except for the clutch.. and of course I haven't done my hair or makeup yet haha. Totally wanting to get something nice for the after party too. Ahhh I really am starting to love/hate it.
Love because I can't wait to see what everyone's wearing and to share the night with my friends for one last time before the hard times continue to drown us at the academy.
Hate because it's so hard to spend little money on trying to get the perfect outfit.. Like seriously the amount of money that goes into this for like 3 or 4 hours of your life is ridiculous. OMG but my shoes, well we were going to pay like $$$ for them because they were my favourite and looks sexy and everything (even some Canadian dude was like damn girl, they suit you! ;P) and so mum and I went to buy them and turns out they were half the price. Gahhh I reallllllly want to take photos of all of my stuff but it needs to be a surprise ;) 21 days though, you can handle it haha!!

So today whilst shopping I was in Mombasa and all of a sudden this guy started screaming at me. Anyways, turns out to be Declan haha. He was hugging Sally (his girlfriend) and when he saw me was like OMGGG HAYLEIGHH :) Was nice to catch up with them for like 5 minutes and it was a little awkward but still good.

I bought one of those hat things.. well they're not hats.. beret's?? No, I don't know. It's like a tea-cosy for your head. Mhmmm...
Peeecturee (no edit betchesss):
So you can't actually really see the tea-cosy-hat-thing but it's peeping through at the top right!

Not sure what to do tomorrow. Lewis goes on tour tomorrow and Brent is getting more ink done! I'm thinking city or Chermside for bag shopping. Or if someone wants to see a movie, you'll know my number, so text me. I'm still wanting to see 'I Love You Man' and 'The Hangover', or perhaps 'Hannah Montana: The Movie'.. mhmm, hit me up if you want to see any of them! Ohh not sure if I've mentioned (I don't think I have??) that I saw 'Year 1' with mum and Tanya the other night (Sunday?) and then the day after mum and I went and saw 'The Proposal'.
Ohh and speaking of moviesss, I rented out 'Elephant' again, watched it when I got home from shopping today :) Oh and I also rented out 'Pretty in Pink', fair looking forward to watching it!

Goodnight all.